top of page

Privacy Policy

This Policy intends to inform users/advertisers of the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at any time, namely the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR").

​Táxis Reunidos respect your privacy

This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, how long we keep it, as well as ways to contact us and exercise your rights.

Who we are?

Your data will be processed by Táxis Reunidos Setubalense, Lda, legal person no. 500 279 683, located at Rua Padre José Maria Nunes da Silva nº 193 CV, 2910-572 Setúbal, Portugal, phone number 00 351 265 711 555 and e-mail agamito@taxisreunidos.pt .

Responsible for data processing

Táxis Reunidos Setubalense, Lda, with its registered office at Rua Padre José Maria Nunes a Silva nº 193 CV, 2910-572 Setúbal, is the entity responsible for the management of your personal data.
The data subject may contact, in writing, for any question related to the protection of personal data, as well as to exercise the rights relating to personal data, by postal registration to the above address or by email to the address below. 
The data protection officer can be contacted via email:  agamito@taxisreunidos.pt  or by writing to the above address.

Personal data

“Personal Data” means any information, of any nature and regardless of the respective support (including sound and image), relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject).
A person who can be recognized directly or indirectly is considered identifiable, namely through reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

Collection and purpose of treatment

Táxis Reunidos proceeds to the collection, provided by the respective holder, and the processing, among others, of the following personal data: name, telephone number, address, e-mail, NIF and e-mail address.
Táxis Reunidos assumes that the data provided is provided by the respective holder or that the holder has given authorization for this purpose and assumes that they are true and up-to-date.

Personal data may be collected through the following means:

Email;

websites;
Phonecalls;

Applications (Apps) installed on mobile devices

The personal data we process will only be used for the following purposes:  Request, management, processing and anything else necessary for the provision of services/products;  The data collected are processed and stored by computer in specific databases, in strict compliance with the legislation for the protection of personal data, by Táxis Reunidos or by entities subcontracted by it. Some personal data collected on the website are mandatory and the lack or insufficiency of the requested data may determine the impossibility of Táxis Reunidos   to provide you with the services or requests/information requested by you. .
Táxis Reunidos may subcontract the provision of services to other companies or entities in order to fulfill the aforementioned purposes, in which case it will certify that these entities meet the requirements required by the RGPD.

 

Your rights

Under the terms of the applicable legislation, the data subject may request, at any time, access to their personal data, as well as their rectification, elimination or limitation of their treatment and the portability of their data, or oppose the its processing (with the exception of data strictly necessary for the provision of the service), directly through a written request sent to the addresses identified above.
You will be able to obtain confirmation about which personal data are being processed, as well as access to them, being made available, if you require, a copy of the data being processed by Táxis Reunidos.
Under the terms of the law, you are also guaranteed the right, through the aforementioned means, to withdraw your permission for the processing of data whose consent constitutes the basis for the legitimacy of the respective treatment and/or its erasure.
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the data subject has the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) or to another supervisory authority competent under the law, if he considers that his data are not being subject to legitimate treatment by Táxis Reunidos, under the terms of applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy.

Data Conservation Period

The personal data collected are processed in compliance with applicable legislation and stored in specific databases created for this purpose.
The period of time during which the data are stored varies depending on the purpose for which they were collected, being kept during the term of the respective contract, except in situations covered by legal obligation.

 

Data Transfer

If transfers/portability   of data to third countries that do not belong to the European Union or the European Economic Area may occur, Táxis Reunidos will comply with the law, namely with regard to the suitability of the country of destination in that respects the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to these transfers, and personal data are not transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection

 

Data Security

We are committed to keeping your data secure and we employ appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and to prevent access by unauthorized persons. We submit our security systems and policies to periodic reviews to ensure that data is safe and secure. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. As such, we do not sell, distribute or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. Táxis Reunidos is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.

 

IzzyMove Partner

The IzzyMove application was created as an intermediation tool between taxi users and taxis, with the purpose of generating taxi reservations in these vehicles according to users' requests, so we advise you to read the terms and conditions of this entity. You can do so at the link https://www.izzymove.pt/termos-e-condicoes/

 

Do you have any doubt?

For questions regarding Data Protection, please contact us by phone or email through the following numbers and/or address: 

Email: agamito@taxisreunidos.pt       

Telefone: +351 265 711 555

Address: Rua Padre José Maria Nunes da Silva nº 193 C/v, 2910-572 Setúbal 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Táxis Reunidos reserves the right, whenever necessary, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy, which changes will be duly updated on our Platforms. We suggest that you check them regularly to be aware of any changes.

bottom of page